Sudduth v. Lowndes County, Mississippi et al, No. 1:2018cv00051 - Document 129 (N.D. Miss. 2020)
[…] The Court also finds telling the fact that the Plaintiff has provided no cases where the provision of services of this nature has been deemed state action. The Plaintiff’s only argument in opposition to this result is that, pursuant to Mississippi Code Section 19-25-69, the sheriff must provide security at the County’s Justice Court. However, the Defendants contend that the Plaintiff’s argument on this point is misplaced because Section 19-25-69, which, in pertinent part, provides that “the sheriff shall have charge of the courthouse and jail of his county,” concerns only county courthouses—not justice court buildings. The Defendants therefore assert that Title 19 of the Code has no applicability whatsoever to justice 7 courts.