Golden Triangle Vein Center et al v. Total Body Contouring Incorporated et al, No. 1:2015cv00140 - Document 38 (N.D. Miss. 2018)
[…] Silge, 510 F.3d at 161. Even if such relief was specifically requested, it would be denied because the plaintiffs have failed to show how the damages sought for travel, office renovations, and supplies were incurred incident to, or as a result of, the defendants’ breach of contract, as required to recover incidental and consequential damages. See Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-715(1) (“Incidental damages resulting from the seller’s breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.”); id. at § 752-715(2) (“consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include ... [a]ny loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise”); see, e.g., Delhomme Indus., Inc. v. Hous.