Evergreen Square, LLC et al v. City of Tupelo et al, No. 1:2013cv00157 - Document 77 (N.D. Miss. 2016)
[…] The administrative code, in turn, provides that “[t]he applicable definitions set forth in 40 CFR 122, 123, 124, 125, 144, 146, 403 and 503 and all amendments and additions thereto are incorporated herein and adopted by reference and shall be considered valid in this regulation, unless a term is otherwise defined herein.” Miss. Admin. Code 11-6:1.1.1(A). The phrase “discharge of a pollutant” is not defined in the code or the permit, but, of relevance here, is defined in 40 C.F.R. § 122.2 as “[a]ny addition of any ‘pollution’ or combination of pollutants to ‘waters of the United States’ from any ‘point source” or “to the waters of the ‘contiguous zone’ of the ocean from any point source other than a vessel or other floating craft which is being used as a means of transportation.” The same provision provides that “[d]ischarge when used without qualification means the ‘discharge of a pollutant.’” Id.