Singleton v. Hood, No. 1:2011cv00247 - Document 28 (N.D. Miss. 2015)
[…] Fairman v. Anderson, 188 F.3d 635, 644 (5th Cir. 1999) (citing Ward v. Cain, 53 F.3d 106, 108 (5th Cir. 1995)). Further, he must support his allegations with new, reliable evidence – that was not presented at trial – and must show that, “more likely than not that no reasonable juror would have convicted him in light of the new evidence.” Fairman, 188 F.3d at 644 (citations omitted). On post-conviction collateral review, the Mississippi Supreme Court found that Singleton’s allegations in Grounds Two, Three, Four, Five, Six, Seven, and Eight were procedurally barred under Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1).3 Section 99-39-21(1) is an independent state procedural bar. Stokes 3 Section 99-39-21(1) of the Mississippi Code reads: Failure by a prisoner to raise objection, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver. -8- v. Anderson, 123 F.3d 858, 860 (5th Cir. 1997). The adequacy of the procedural bar applied to Singleton=s claims in state court depends on “whether Mississippi has strictly or regularly applied it.” Id. (citing Lott v. Hargett, 80 F.3d 161, 165 (5th Cir. 1996)).