Singleton v. Hood, No. 1:2011cv00247 - Document 28 (N.D. Miss. 2015)
[…] Further, the decision was not based on an unreasonable determination of the facts in light of the evidence. As such, Singleton’s claim for habeas corpus relief on this ground will be denied. - 20 - Ground One (G): Trial counsel was ineffective for failing to file a motion to dismiss the charges due to violations of his right to a speedy trial. Singleton complains that he was not brought to trial within 270 days of arraignment as required by Miss. Code Ann. § 99-17-1, which provides, “[u]nless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.” There is also a federal a constitutional right to a speedy trial, which Singleton invoked by reference to the 5th, 6th, and 14th Amendments. ECF doc. 4, pg. 34. This constitutional speedy trial right is governed by Barker v. Wingo, 407 U.S. 514, 530, 92 S. Ct. 2182, 33 L.Ed.2d 101 (1972).