Singleton v. Hood, No. 1:2011cv00247 - Document 28 (N.D. Miss. 2015)
[…] Failure to state the correct date shall not render the indictment insufficient; 6. The signature of the foreman of the grand jury issuing it; and 7. The words “against the peace and dignity of the state.” The court on motion of the defendant may strike from the indictment any surplussage, including unnecessary allegations or aliases. Singleton was convicted of sexual battery of his daughter under Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-95(2), which provides: A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a child under the age of eighteen (18) years if the person is in a position of trust or authority over the child including without limitation the child's teacher, counselor, physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, minister, priest, physical therapist, chiropractor, legal guardian, parent, stepparent, aunt, uncle, scout leader or coach. Under this statute, lack of consent is not an element of the crime. Singleton was originally indicted for four counts of sexual abuse against his daughter.