Prestage Farms, Inc. v. Bryan Foods, Inc., No. 1:2010cv00032 - Document 118 (N.D. Miss. 2011)
[…] In fact, in a footnote Defendant states "§ 228b may not require proof of an anti-competitive effect." See Defendant's memorandum in support, docket entry 33, FN 1. The Court failed to find any case law directly on point or any finding that in order to have an actionable claim under § 228b anti-competitive practices must be alleged. In fact, in Judge Garza's dissenting opinion in Wheeler, in which he argues that competitive injury should not be required to have a claim under § 192(a) and (b), Judge Garza states: Further, Congress provides an example of an 'unfair practice' in § 228b-l(b), which concerns prompt payment by live poultry dealers in cash sales. It provides that "any delay or attempt to delay" collection of funds in such sales "shall be considered an 'unfair practice' in violation of this chapter. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to limit the meaning of the term 'unfair practice' as used in this chapter." 7 U.S.C. § 228b-l(b). The failure to pay one grower promptly would have no apparent adverse effect on competition; yet Congress expressly states that it is an "unfair practice" under the PSA. Wheeler, at 576-77 (Garza, J., dissenting).