Prestage Farms, Inc. v. Bryan Foods, Inc., No. 1:2010cv00032 - Document 118 (N.D. Miss. 2011)
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. at 1949 (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556). However, if the assertions made within a complaint, even if true, "'could not raise a claim of entitlement to relief, this basic deficiency should be exposed at the point of minimum expenditure of time and money by the parties and the court. '" Cuvillier v. Taylor, 503 F.3d 397, 401 (5th Cir. 2007) (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 558, 127 S.Ct. 1955) (internal quotation marks omitted)). Discussion As noted earlier, Plaintiff has already voluntarily dismissed any claims under § 192 and therefore the Court will only address the motion to dismiss at to Plaintiffs claims under § 228b of the PSA. PSA § 228b(a) provides, in part, "[e]ach packer, market agency, or dealer purchasing livestock shall, before the close of the next business day following the purchase of livestock and transfer of possession thereof, deliver to the seller... the full amount of the purchase price ... " 7 U.S.C. § 228b(a). § 228b(c) further provides, "[a]ny delay or attempt to delay by a market agency, dealer, or packer purchasing livestock, the collection of funds as herein provided, or otherwise for the purpose of or resulting in extending the normal period of payment for such livestock shall be considered an 'unfair practice' in violation of this chapter. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to limit the meaning of the term 'unfair practice' as used in this chapter." 7 U.S.c. § 228b(c). In Defendant Bryan's motion to dismiss Plaintiffs claims under § 228b of the PSA, Bryan relies upon the Fifth Circuit's opinion in Wheeler v.