-JAD Thomas et al v. Thompson et al, No. 1:2010cv00010 - Document 58 (N.D. Miss. 2011)
[…] It was on this date that Plaintiff’s claims against Defendants accrued.1 Accordingly, the three year statute of limitations expired on Plaintiff’s state law causes of action on March 3, 2009. Plaintiff’s Attala County action was not filed until August 24, 2009. However, on January 24, 2007, Plaintiff joined a Hinds County state court action which he purports was the same cause of action as this case. Plaintiff was dismissed as a party in that suit on September 4, 2008. Plaintiff contends that his statute of limitations was tolled under Mississippi Code Section 15-1-69 due to his participation in the Hinds County state court lawsuit with the Mississippi Exide Battery litigants. Mississippi Code Section 15-1-69 provides: If in any action, duly commenced within the time allowed, the writ shall be abated, or the action otherwise avoided or defeated, by the death of any party thereto, or for any matter of form, or if, after verdict for the plaintiff, the judgment shall be arrested, or if a judgment for the plaintiff shall be reversed on appeal, the plaintiff may commence a new action for the same cause, at any time within one year after the abatement or other determination of the original suit, or after reversal of the 1 The date Steve Burt approached Plaintiff is not certain. The parties have not identified any specific date; however, the record is undisputed that Plaintiff called Jim Thompson in reaction to Steve Burt’s revelation on March 3, 2006. Thus, for purposes of calculating the date of accrual, the Court will use this date. 7 judgment therein, and his executor or administrator may, in case of the plaintiff's death, commence such new action, within the said one year. Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-69. Thus, Plaintiff argues, his statute of limitation did not run until one year after his dismissal as a party plaintiff in the Hinds County action. Plaintiff asserts as this Attala County action was filed within that one year, he is saved from the expiration of the statute of limitations.