-JAD Thomas et al v. Thompson et al, No. 1:2010cv00010 - Document 58 (N.D. Miss. 2011)
[…] Discussion and Analysis Statute of Limitations Plaintiff contends that pursuant to Mississippi’s discovery rule and fraudulent concealment statute, his claims are not time-barred. Plaintiff’s state law claims are premised around the facts existing at the time of the global settlement and Plaintiff’s knowledge of the pertinent facts. It is undisputed that the three year limitations period prescribed in Mississippi Code Section 15-1-49 applies to all state law causes of action. According to that statute, “[a]ll actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.” Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49(2). The date the cause of 5 action accrued is at issue here.