Jewell v. Cannon et al, No. 1:2009cv00244 - Document 33 (N.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Electric Mfg. Co., 313 U.S. 487, 496, 61 S.Ct. 1020,85 L.Ed. 1477 (U.S. 1941). There is no dispute that Louisiana conflict of laws rules govern this case. Therefore, the Court must apply Louisiana substantive law in determining which state's law will govern the interpretation of the State Farm UM policy. Louisiana Civil Code art. 3515 contains the general rule concerning determination of which state's law is applicable to a conflicts situation. Louisiana Civil Code art. 3515 states: Except as otherwise provided by this book, an issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to the issue. The state is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of all involved states in the light of: (1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state. 4 Louisiana Civil Code art. 3537 contains provisions specifically related to conventional obligations. Louisiana Civil Code art. 3537 provides: Except as otherwise provided in this Title, an issue of conventional obligations is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to the Issue. The state is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of the involved states in the light of: (1) the pertinent contacts of each state to the parties and the transaction, including the place of negotiation, formation, and performance of the contract, the location of the object of the contract, and the place of domicile, habitual residence, or business of the parties; (2) the nature, type, and purpose of the contract; and (3) the policies referred to in