Jones et al v. Lowndes County, Mississippi et al, No. 1:2009cv00087 - Document 66 (N.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] Furthermore, “a detainee challenging jail conditions must demonstrate a pervasive pattern of serious deficiencies in providing for his basic human needs; any lesser showing cannot prove punishment in violation of the detainee’s Due Process rights.” Shepherd, 591 F.3d at 454. Plaintiffs have offered no evidence of a pervasive pattern of deficiencies. They have only alleged a single occurrence.3 3 Plaintiffs also cite Mississippi Code Section 19-25-67, which provides that a sheriff “may fix the amount of . . . bonds, only in emergency circumstances. ‘Emergency circumstances’ means a situation in which a person is arrested without a warrant and cannot be taken before a judicial officer for a determination of probable cause within a reasonable time, or with forty-eight (48) hours, whichever is the lesser, after the arrest.” MISS. CODE ANN. § 19-2567. However, the statute explicitly grants sheriffs discretionary authority to fix the amount of bonds.