Leech v. Scott, et al, No. 1:2009cv00055 - Document 15 (N.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] "The Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment, applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment . . . protects against successive prosecutions for the same offense after acquittal or conviction and against multiple criminal punishments for the same offense." Monge v. California, 524 U.S. 721, 728, 118 S.Ct. 2246, 141 L.Ed.2d 615 (1998), citing North Carolina v. Pearce, 395 U.S. 711, 717, 89 S.Ct. 2072, 2076, 23 L.Ed.2d 656 (1969). Leech's sentence is not in violation of double jeopardy. Under Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-37, a court "may continue or revoke all or any part of the . . . suspension of sentence, and may cause the sentence imposed to be executed or may impose any part of the sentence which might have been imposed at the time of conviction." The Mississippi Court of Appeals held that: double jeopardy is violated "[o]nly if the court attempts to administer a longer sentence than what was originally conferred upon the defendant...." Brunson v. State, 796 So.2d 284, 287-88 (Miss. App. 2001) (citing Johnson v.