LaFarge v. Kyker, No. 1:2008cv00185 - Document 38 (N.D. Miss. 2009)
[…] Despite Plaintiff s failure to attach the order of judicial authorization, Plaintiff 5 complied with the statute insomuch that she obtained judicial authorization to file suit by the chancery court order dated July 15, 2008, before filing suit on July 25, 2008. Accordingly, Defendants motions to dismiss based on Plaintiff s failure to attach the order of judicial authorization are DENIED. B. Notice of Intent to File Suit Defendant also argues that the Complaint should be dismissed as Plaintiff did not have the authority to place Defendants on notice of a claim under Mississippi Code Section 15-1-36, which states in relevant part: No action based upon the health care provider s professional negligence may be begun unless the defendant has been given at least sixty (60) days prior written notice of the intention to begin the action. MISS. CODE ANN. § 15-1-36. Plaintiff provided Defendants with sixty days written notice.