Golden v. Byrd et al, No. 1:2008cv00111 - Document 14 (N.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] Smith v. Black, 970 F.2d 1383, 1387 (5th Cir. 1992). The petitioner Golden bears the burden of showing that the state did not strictly or regularly follow a procedural bar around the time of his appeal and must demonstrate that the state has failed to apply the procedural bar rule to claims identical or similar to those raised by the petitioner himself. Stokes v. Anderson, 123 F.3d 858, 860 (5th Cir. 1997). He has not done so; as such, his claims are barred from federal habeas corpus review. 5 Section 99-39-21(1) of the Mississippi Code reads: Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial, and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver. 9 Golden has shown neither cause for his default nor that he will suffer prejudice if the court does not review his claims in Grounds 2 and 8 on the merits. As such, the court may not use the cause and prejudice test to review the merits of these claims despite the procedural bar.