Golden v. Byrd et al, No. 1:2008cv00111 - Document 14 (N.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] Riser, 845 So.2d at 722, (citing Corley v. State, 584 So.2d 769, 772 (Miss. 1991). Severance is within the discretion of the trial court and is required only in cases of compelling prejudice. Breeland v. Blackburn, 786F.2d 1239, 1241 (5th Cir. 1986) (citing United States v. MacIntosh, 655 F.2d 80, 84 (5th Cir. 1981)). When reviewing the denial of a motion to sever in Golden s petition for a writ of habeas corpus, the simultaneous trial of more than one offense must have rendered the state trial fundamentally unfair (thus violating his right to due 6 MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-7-2(1) states: Two (2) or more offenses which are triable in the same court may be charged in the same indictment with a separate count for each offense if: (a) the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan. 14 process) before he may obtain relief under 28 U.S.C.A. § 2254. Alvarez v. Wainwright, 607 F.2d 683, 685 (5th Cir. 2003) (quoting Triblett v. Wainwright, 540 F.2d 840,841 (5th Cir. 1976); cert. denied, 430 U.S. 910, 97 S.Ct. 1184, 51 L.Ed.2d 587).