Marchbanks v. Dolgencorp, Inc., No. 1:2007cv00299 - Document 76 (N.D. Miss. 2008)
[…] Richard v. Supervalu, Inc., 974 So. 2d 944, 948-49 (Miss. Ct. App. 2008) (citing Van v. Grand Casinos of Miss., Inc., 767 So. 2d 1014, 1019-20 (Miss. 2000)). Probable cause is determined from the facts apparent to the observer when prosecution 8 is initiated. Id. (quoting Van, 767 So. 2d at 1020); see also Hudson v. Palmer, 977 So. 2d 369, 381 (Miss. Ct. App. 2007)( In the context of a malicious prosecution claim, probable cause consists of a reasonable and honest belief in the guilt of the accused. ). Bailey s General Affidavit brought charges under Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-35-15 which states, in relevant part: Any person who disturbs the public peace, or the peace of others, by violent, or loud, or insulting, or profane, or indecent, or offensive, or boisterous conduct or language, or by intimidation, or seeking to intimidate any other person or persons, or by conduct either calculated to provoke breach of the peace, or by conduct which may lead to a breach, or by any other act, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . . Looking only at the undisputed evidence and drawing all reasonable inferences in Marchbanks favor, the Court finds probable cause existed to bring charges against Marchbanks for breach of the peace. Marchbanks admits she used profanity during the incident.