Sabal v. Robbinsdale Police Department et al, No. 0:2022cv01732 - Document 22 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] In Minnesota, officers may execute a warrantless arrest when a public offense has been committed in the officer’s presence and when a felony has in fact been committed, and the officer has reasonable cause to believe the person arrested committed the crime. Minn. Stat. § 629.34, subd. 1(c)(1) and (3). Further, in Minnesota, it is a felony when “[w]hoever by means of a motor vehicle flees or attempts to flee a peace officer who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, and the perpetrator knows or should reasonably know the same to be a peace officer . . .” Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 3. The statutory definition of “flee” includes increasing speed, refusing to stop the vehicle, or 10 “us[ing] other means with intent to attempt to elude a peace officer following a signal given by any peace officer to the driver of a motor vehicle.” Id., subd. 1. Defendants argue that Kaczmarek is entitled to qualified immunity on this claim because he had arguable probable cause to arrest Sabel. The Court agrees.