Feldman v. Star Tribune Media Company LLC, No. 0:2022cv01731 - Document 32 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] Mem. in Supp. at 29. Allegations plausibly showing that personally identifiable information was consciously disclosed suffice, and the Complaint here includes such allegations. C Third, the Star Tribune argues that “Plaintiff’s claim should be dismissed because he consented to his information being disclosed to third parties via cookies, and so the VPPA’s safe harbor bars his claim. See 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(2)(B)).” Mem. in Supp. at 29. The provision on which this argument depends says that “[a] video tape service provider may disclose personally identifiable information concerning any consumer . . . to any person with the informed, written consent (including through an electronic means using the internet) of the consumer.” To be effective, any consent must meet three requirements: (i) the consent must be “in a form distinct and separate from any form setting forth other legal or financial obligations of the consumer;” 24 CASE 0:22-cv-01731-ECT-TNL Doc. 32 Filed 03/07/23 Page 25 of 26 (ii) “at the election of the