Feldman v. Star Tribune Media Company LLC, No. 0:2022cv01731 - Document 32 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] The better answer is that Mr. Feldman suffered a concrete injury in fact traceable to the Star Tribune, Dockets.Justia.com CASE 0:22-cv-01731-ECT-TNL Doc. 32 Filed 03/07/23 Page 2 of 26 meaning there is subject-matter jurisdiction over this case. And the Complaint includes factual allegations plausibly showing each of the VPPA’s essential elements. I Under the VPPA, “[a] video tape service provider who knowingly discloses, to any person, personally identifiable information concerning any consumer of such provider shall be liable to the aggrieved person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(1). A “video tape service provider” is “any person, engaged in the business . . . of rental, sale, or delivery of prerecorded video cassette tapes or similar audio visual materials.” Id. § 2710(a)(4). “‘[P]ersonally identifiable information’ includes information which identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or services from a video tape service provider.” Id. § 2710(a)(3). “[T]he term ‘consumer’ means any renter, purchaser, or subscriber of goods or services from a video tape service provider.” Id. § 2710(a)(1). “Any person aggrieved by any act of a person in violation of this section may bring a civil action in a United States district court.” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(c)(1). A VPPA plaintiff may recover “actual damages but not less than liquidated damages in an amount of $2,500,” “punitive damages,” “reasonable attorneys’ fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred,” and “such other preliminary and equitable relief as the court determines to be appropriate.” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(c)(2).1 1 The statute contains a scrivener’s error. Subsection 2710(b)(1) says that a video tape service provider who violates the statute “shall be liable to the aggrieved person for the relief provided in subsection (d).” (emphasis added). The problem is that subsection (d) doesn’t really describe remedial “relief.”