Feldman v. Star Tribune Media Company LLC, No. 0:2022cv01731 - Document 32 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] He argues that, so long as a defendant disclosed “personally identifiable information” as the VPPA defines that term, “the only consideration in determining whether” that disclosure was done “‘knowingly’ is whether [the defendant] did so consciously.” Mem. in Opp’n [ECF No. 24] at 28. The VPPA’s text does not support the Star Tribune’s argument. The connection between a VPPA plaintiff’s identity and video-viewing history is established (or not) by determining whether the disclosed information is “personally identifiable information” under 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(3). The VPPA defines “personally identifiable information” by reference to whether the “information . . . identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or services.” Id. (emphasis added). It is true that determining whether information connects a person with his or her video-viewing history depends on the information’s capacity to be readily or reasonably understood as making that connection. Yershov, Nickelodeon, and Eichenberger addressed that issue.