Center for Biological Diversity et al v. Haaland et al, No. 0:2022cv00181 - Document 63 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] Am. Compl. ¶ 130. In particular, plaintiffs allege that “PolyMet is now analyzing the development of substantially higher throughputs” than were assumed by FWS in preparing the Biological Opinion. Am. Compl. ¶ 130. As a result, plaintiffs -14- CASE 0:22-cv-00181-PJS-LIB Doc. 63 Filed 02/01/23 Page 15 of 19 argue, reinitiation is required under § 402.16(a)(3), which applies when “the identified action is subsequently modified in a manner that causes an effect to the listed species or critical habitat that was not considered in the biological opinion.” PolyMet argues that the relevant “action” for purposes of § 402.16(a)(3) is the § 404 permit issued by the Corps.