Center for Biological Diversity et al v. Haaland et al, No. 0:2022cv00181 - Document 63 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] F. for Acad. & Inst’l Rts., Inc., 547 U.S. 47, 53 n.2 (2006) (“the presence of one party with standing is sufficient to satisfy Article III’s case or controversy requirement”). C. Reinitiation PolyMet next moves to dismiss plaintiffs’ fourth claim for relief for failure to state a claim.2 Plaintiffs’ fourth claim for relief alleges that FWS and the Corps are in violation of their duty to reinitiate consultation under the ESA and 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(a). Section 402.16(a) provides as follows: Reinitiation of consultation is required and shall be requested by the Federal agency or by the Service, where discretionary Federal involvement or control over the action has been retained or is authorized by law and: (1) If the amount or extent of taking specified in the incidental take statement is exceeded; 2 PolyMet also moved under Rule 12(b)(6) to dismiss plaintiffs’ remaining claims on the ground that plaintiff Center for Biological Diversity has engaged in claim splitting. The Court denied this aspect of the motion for the reasons stated on the record at the September 14, 2022 hearing. -8- CASE 0:22-cv-00181-PJS-LIB Doc. 63 Filed 02/01/23 Page 9 of 19 (2) If new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered; (3) If the identified action is subsequently modified in a manner that causes an effect to the listed species or critical habitat that was not considered in the biological opinion or written concurrence; or (4) If a new species is listed or critical habitat designated that may be affected by the identified action. Plaintiffs allege three separate types of “new information” that, according to plaintiffs, require reinitiation of consultation under § 402.16(a)(2): (1) disease has devastated the population of northern long eared bats in the Superior National Forest, Am.