Center for Biological Diversity et al v. Haaland et al, No. 0:2022cv00181 - Document 63 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] Compl. ¶ 123. Defendant United States Army Corps of Engineers (“the Corps”) is responsible for issuing § 404 permits. 33 U.S.C. § 1344(a), (d). Under the ESA, when a proposed action of a federal agency may affect a listed species,1 that agency must formally consult with the federal agency that has jurisdiction over the affected species—in this case, the United States Fish and Wildlife Service (“FWS”). Id. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2), (3); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a), (e); 50 C.F.R. § 402.01(b). FWS then issues a “biological opinion” stating whether the proposed action “is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. Following the issuance of a biological opinion, the relevant agencies may be required to reinitiate consultation under certain circumstances, such as when “new information reveals effects of the 1 Under the ESA, the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Commerce are