Center for Biological Diversity et al v. Haaland et al, No. 0:2022cv00181 - Document 63 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] In the Biological Opinion, FWS found that, although mining operations would likely have some impact on the number of bats, those operations were “not likely to jeopardize the continued existence of . . . [the] northern long eared bat,” presumably because the then existing population of bats was large enough to absorb the impact of mining operations. Fink Decl. Ex. 1 at 62; Am. Compl. ¶ 107. Now, however, “new information” has “reveal[ed]” that mining operations “may affect listed species . . . in a manner or to an extent not previously considered.” § 402.16(a)(2). That “new information”—i.e., the recent crash of the bat population— reveals that the “effects” of the NorthMet mine “may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered”—i.e., may “jeopardize the continued existence of . . . [the] northern long eared bat.” Fink Decl. Ex. 1 at 62. -11- CASE 0:22-cv-00181-PJS-LIB Doc. 63 Filed 02/01/23 Page 12 of 19 Sierra Club is helpful.