Rock v. Rathsburg Associates, Inc., No. 0:2021cv02717 - Document 34 (D. Minn. 2022)
[…] (Compl. ¶ 23 (emphasis added).) Although the amount is uncertain, Rock clearly alleges that Rathsburg has received revenue from the contracts he procured sufficient to satisfy the first condition precedent to receiving commission payments. Rathsburg alternatively argues that Rock is not entitled to any commission payments because he is no longer employed. Notably though, the VCP’s provisions appear to be the complete antithesis of Minn. Stat. § 181.13—the statute supporting Rock’s claim for unpaid wages—which states in relevant part that “[w]hen any employer . . . discharges an employee, the wages or commissions actually earned and unpaid at the time of the discharge are immediately due . . . upon demand of the employee.” Minn. Stat. § 181.13(a). Under Minnesota law, “[i]t is well established that contract provisions which conflict with statutory law ‘or the well clarified and clearly expounded rules set forth by judicial decision’ will not be enforced.” AMCO Ins.