State of Minnesota ex rel. et al v. U.S. Bank, N.A., No. 0:2021cv01753 - Document 46 (D. Minn. 2022)
[…] For Elder to prevail, says U.S. Bank, Elder must prove that FDA, and not federal common law, governs escheatment of cashier’s checks, and that will require a court to determine whether a cashier’s check is a “similar written instrument” under 12 U.S.C. § 2503(1). This federal issue is an essential element of Elder’s MFCA claims, says U.S. Bank, because unless Elder proves that FDA applies (and that U.S. Bank should not have escheated the checks to Ohio), he cannot prove that U.S. Bank’s reports were “false” under MFCA. See Minn. Stat. § 15C.02(a)(7) (imposing liability on a person who “knowingly makes or uses, or causes to be made or used, a -8- false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state or a political subdivision”). The Court disagrees. Although U.S. Bank repeatedly characterizes the application of FDA to cashier’s checks as a “threshold” or “antecedent” issue of federal law, it is, in essence, a preemption defense.