Court Description: ORDER denying 6 Motion for Temporary Restraining Order. (Written Opinion) Signed by Judge Patrick J. Schiltz on 8/10/2021. (CLG)
[…] Int’l Ladies’ Garment Workers’ Union, 22 F.3d 8, 11–15 (1st Cir. 1994) (same); Lukens Steel Co. v. United Steelworkers, 989 F.2d 668, 676–79 (3d Cir. 1993) (same); Camping Constr. Co. v. Dist. Council of Iron Workers, 915 F.2d 1333, 1342–43, 1350 (9th Cir. 1990) (same); In re Dist. No. 1–Pac. Coast Dist., Marine Eng’rs’ Beneficial Ass’n, 723 F.2d 70, 74 n.2, 79 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (same); Jou Jou Designs, Inc. v. Int’l Ladies Garment Workers Union, 643 F.2d 905, 911 (2d Cir. 1981) (same). -4- CASE 0:21-cv-01648-PJS-TNL Doc. 50 Filed 08/10/21 Page 5 of 13 Id. § 113(a). This case “involves persons who are engaged in the same industry, trade, craft, or occupation” and is “between one or more employers or associations of employers and one or more employees or associations of employees” as well as “between one or more employers or associations of employers and one or more employers or associations of employers.” As a result, this case “shall be held to involve or grow out of a labor dispute.” Id. Michels points to § 4 of the NLA, which specifies certain activities that courts may not enjoin. See id § 104. Because “arbitration” is not on the list, Michels argues, the NLA is inapplicable.