Andrews v. Fairview Health Services, No. 0:2021cv01449 - Document 39 (D. Minn. 2022)
[…] The Eighth Circuit has held that although amendment of a 4 Andrews intimated that the motion to amend relates to her claim for punitive damages under the MHRA, as she did not know what Defendant’s position was in this regard. Defendant conceded at the hearing that punitive damages had already been pleaded in the Complaint as to the MHRA (which are capped to no more than $25,000), and therefore were properly part of the case. Indeed, the specific punitive damage provision in the MHRA displaces the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 549.191. See Minn. Stat. § 363A.29, subd. 4; see also Minn. Stat. § 363A.33, subd. 6 (“If the court finds that the respondent has engaged in an unfair discriminatory practice, it shall issue an order directing appropriate relief as provided by section 363A.29, subdivisions 3 to 6.”); Zuniga Escamilla v. SMS Holdings Corp., No. CV 09-2120 (ADM/JSM), 2011 WL 13318238, at *13 (D. Minn. July 29, 2011), aff’d, No. CV 09-2120 ADM/JSM, 2011 WL 13318237 (D. Minn. Dec. 14, 2011).