M.G. Longstreet, LLC v. James Hardie Building Products, Inc., No. 0:2021cv01213 - Document 23 (D. Minn. 2021)
[…] Compl. Ex. A.) 9 determinative of the exact nature of the warranties in question.”). Accordingly, the Express Limited Warranty is a warranty of future performance. b. The Accrual Date Genuine issues of material fact are in dispute as to the date of accrual, precluding dismissal. A warranty claim must be commenced within four years of the date when the cause of action accrued. Minn. Stat. § 336.2-725(1). For a warranty of future performance, “the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” Minn. Stat. § 336.2-725(2). Courts have interpreted this to mean that the cause of action accrues “when the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the defendant’s refusal or inability to maintain the goods as warranted in the contract.”