Peterson-Rojas v. Dakota County et al, No. 0:2021cv00738 - Document 85 (D. Minn. 2022)
[…] Plaintiff’s proposed amendments must state “a plausible claim for punitive damages in light of substantive Minnesota law.” Shank v. Carleton College, No. 16-cv1154 (PJS/HB), 2018 WL 4961472, at *4 (D. Minn. Oct. 15, 2018). “Minnesota’s substantive law makes punitive damages available to a plaintiff upon a showing ‘that the 7 acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others.’” In re McNeilus Mfgr. Explosion Coordinated Litig., No. 17-cv-5237 (PJS/KMM), 2019 WL 2387110, at *4 (D. Minn. June 6, 2019) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1(a)). “Deliberate disregard occurs when ‘the defendant has knowledge of facts or intentionally disregards facts that create a high probability of injury to the rights and safety of others.’” Id. (quoting Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1(b)).