Judah v. Ovsak et al, No. 0:2021cv00618 - Document 39 (D. Minn. 2021)
[…] Count 10 should therefore be dismissed insofar as it seeks relief against health care providers for medical malpractice. The only remaining question is which Defendants fall into this category. The answer depends on which Defendants are “health care provider[s]” and whether Judah asserts against them claims of “malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure” for which expert testimony is “necessary to establish a prima facie case.” Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subds. 1–2. A “health care provider” is “a physician, surgeon, dentist, or other health care professional or hospital, including all persons or entities providing health care as defined in” a cross-referenced statute. Id. subd. 1. The cross-referenced statute defines “[h]ealth care” as “professional services rendered by a professional or an employee of a professional” and defines a “professional” as “a person licensed or registered to practice” in a variety of health fields.