Judah v. Ovsak et al, No. 0:2021cv00618 - Document 39 (D. Minn. 2021)
[…] See id. §§ 12112 (discrimination in employment), 12132 (discrimination in public services), 12182 (discrimination in public accommodations). Subchapter IV contains various “miscellaneous provisions.” Id. §§ 12201–12213. One such provision, which Judah invokes, says that “[n]o person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.” Id. § 12203(a).3 The provision goes on to say that “[t]he remedies and procedures available under sections 12117, 12133, and 12188 of this title shall be available to aggrieved persons for violations of [§ 12203], with respect to subchapter I, subchapter II and subchapter III, respectively.” Id. § 12203(c). Put more simply, the remedies available for a violation of § 12203(a) depend on the context in which the alleged retaliation arises. See Steen v. Target Corp., No. 09-cv-2108 (JNE/SER), 2011 WL 13318282, at *6 (D. Minn. Jan. 18, 2011). For example, a plaintiff alleging retaliation in the public-services context may invoke the 3 Section 12203 also makes it unlawful to “coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of . . . any right granted or protected by” the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12203(b).