Judah v. Ovsak et al, No. 0:2021cv00618 - Document 39 (D. Minn. 2021)
[…] Jan. 18, 2011). For example, a plaintiff alleging retaliation in the public-services context may invoke the 3 Section 12203 also makes it unlawful to “coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of . . . any right granted or protected by” the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12203(b). Judah appears to raise claims under both subsections, but there does not seem to be any relevant difference between the two for purposes of this discussion. 12 CASE 0:21-cv-00618-ECT-LIB Doc. 39 Filed 07/26/21 Page 13 of 36 remedies available under section 12133, the remedies provision for subchapter II of the ADA. See Shotz v. City of Plantation, 344 F.3d 1161, 1169 (11th Cir. 2003). Unfortunately, looking to section 12133 only reveals more breadcrumbs. It says that “[t]he remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 794a of title 29 [the Rehabilitation Act] shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this subchapter provides to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of section 12132 of this title.” Id. § 12133. Turn, then, to the Rehabilitation Act. “The appropriate remedy under the Rehabilitation Act depends on the status of the plaintiff.