Hajiabdi et al v. Metropolitan Transport Network, Inc., et al, No. 0:2021cv00268 - Document 43 (D. Minn. 2021)
[…] Feb. 2, 2004). III Plaintiffs seek to add a claim for civil theft under Minn. Stat. § 604.14. In the Proposed Second Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated § 604.14 by receiving CARES Act funds from the Minneapolis Public Schools and “never transferr[ing] significant portions” of those funds to Plaintiffs. See Proposed Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 149–57. Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ civil theft claim is futile because Plaintiffs do not plausibly allege to have “owned” the funds or that Defendants “stole” them. Mem. in Opp’n at 13–15. 9 Under § 604.14, subd. 1, “a person who steals personal property from another is civilly liable to the owner of the property for its value when stolen plus punitive damages . . . .” The term “steal”—which is undefined in the statute—requires “that a person wrongfully and surreptitiously take[] another person’s property for the purpose of keeping it or using it.” TCI Bus. Capital, Inc. v. Five Star Am. Die Casting, LLC, 890 N.W.2d 423, 431 (Minn. Ct. App. 2017).