Clerk et al v. Aearo Technologies LLC et al, No. 0:2020cv02691 - Document 20 (D. Minn. 2021)
[…] Stat. ch. 1532 at 3163 (1947) (codified as Cal. Gov’t Code § 126). 5 For the United States to obtain exclusive jurisdiction, § 126 required the State Land Commission (the “Commission”) to find and declare, after a public hearing, that certain express conditions existed and that the United States’ “acquisition” of land was in California’s interest, and to file these findings and declarations with the Secretary of State and in the office of the relevant county recorder. Id. at 3164. The California legislature amended § 126 in 1953 to redefine “acquisition” to include “lands owned by the United States that are included in the military reservation by presidential proclamation or act of Congress” in addition to lands acquired by purchase, condemnation, or leasehold. Cal.