Progressive Preferred Insurance Company v. McMorris et al, No. 0:2020cv02590 - Document 37 (D. Minn. 2021)
[…] The Court does not speculate how other courts would have ruled under different sets of facts; however, it finds the distinction unavailing and insufficient to uproot decades of precedent.7 7 The provision Perea de Madrid relies on does not distinguish between an “insured” and a “named insured.” See Minn. Stat. Stat. § 65B.49 subd. 3(2). The provision provides, “the reparation obligor shall be liable to pay, on behalf of the insured, sums which the insured is legally obligated to pay . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). Because the provision does not provide a carveout for any of the reasons that Perea de Madrid claims make this case unique, the Court finds no reason to disturb the well-established principle that insurers may limit third-party coverage in some cases.