Progressive Preferred Insurance Company v. McMorris et al, No. 0:2020cv02590 - Document 37 (D. Minn. 2021)
[…] Stat. § 65B.49 subd. 3(1)(2).6 Perea de Madrid contends that because of the mandate, no Minnesota court has affirmed an exclusion barring minimum coverage for an 6 Perea de Madrid focuses heavily on the language in Minn. Stat. § 65B.49 subd. 3(2) which states that “the reparation obligor shall be liable to pay, on behalf of the insured, sums which the insured is legally obligated to pay as damages because of bodily injury . . . arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle…” to argue that the No-Fault Act mandates insurers to indemnify their insureds for all accidents caused arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle, and that any exclusion to the contrary is invalid because it contravenes the No-Fault Act.