Sorensen v. Bastian et al, No. 0:2020cv02389 - Document 35 (D. Minn. 2021)
[…] To state a plausible RICO claim, Sorensen must allege, among other things, a “pattern of racketeering activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c); see Nitro Distrib., Inc. v. Alticor, Inc., 565 F.3d 417, 428 (8th Cir. 2009). The statute defines “racketeering activity” to include, as relevant here, conduct prohibited by a long list of criminal statutes. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1). One of the statutes that Sorensen invokes, § 664, is on the list, but the other, § 241, is not. See id. § 1961(1). Any RICO claim would therefore require Sorensen to plausibly allege that Defendants violated § 664. Section 664 makes it a crime to “embezzle[], steal[], or unlawfully and willfully abstract[] or convert[] to [one’s] own use” assets of “any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan, or of any fund connected therewith[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 664. Sorensen seems to allege that Defendants have stolen monthly deductions from his retirement account because the Notice of Levy that the IRS sent to the Trust was “fraudulent” and “void by construction of law.” Am.