Overby v. Simon et al, No. 0:2020cv02250 - Document 55 (D. Minn. 2021)
[…] Foster, 522 U.S. at 69 (internal quotation marks omitted). As such, although the legislature of each state may prescribe the time, place, and manner of holding elections for the United States House of Representatives, the United States 5 CASE 0:20-cv-02250-WMW-TNL Doc. 55 Filed 06/21/21 Page 6 of 8 Congress is authorized to alter those state laws through federal legislation. The United States Congress has done precisely that in 2 U.S.C. § 7, which provides: The Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November, in every even numbered year, is established as the day for the election, in each of the States and Territories of the United States, of Representatives and Delegates to the Congress commencing on the 3d day of January next thereafter. Under the Minnesota Nominee Vacancy Statute, if a major political party candidate nominated to run in an upcoming election dies after the 79th day before the general election, the county and state canvassing boards are prohibited from certifying the vote totals from the general election for that