Paul's Industrial Garage, Inc. et al v. Goodhue County et al, No. 0:2020cv02192 - Document 58 (D. Minn. 2021)
[…] Indeed, Xcel does not handle MMSW at all. Plaintiffs do not dispute any of the distinctions noted by defendants, but nevertheless argue that Xcel directly competes with PIG (in particular) because they both ultimately “dispose” of waste – Xcel by generating electricity from RDF derived from MMSW and PIG by putting MMSW in a landfill. The court is not persuaded by plaintiffs’ overly broad approach to the issue. MMSW and RDF are different products governed by different regulatory schemes. See Minn. Stat. § 115A.03, subdiv. 21(a) (“‘Mixed municipal solid waste’ means garbage, refuse, and other solid waste from residential, commercial, industrial, and community activities that the generator of the waste aggregates for collection.”); Minn. Stat. § 115A.03, subdiv 25d (“‘Refusederived fuel’ means a product resulting from the processing of mixed municipal solid waste in a manner that reduces the quantity of noncombustible material present in the waste, reduces the size of waste components through shredding or other mechanical means, and produces a fuel suitable for combustion in existing or new solid fuel-fired boilers.”); see also Wis. Admin. Code NR § 502.07 (regulating waste transfer facilities), and Minn. R. 7011.1201, et 10 seq. (establishing that the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency regulates RDF). The fact that RDF is derived from MMSW does nothing to establish that plaintiffs compete with Xcel.