Berry et al v. Hennepin County et al, No. 0:2020cv02189 - Document 104 (D. Minn. 2021)
[…] County Defendants do not present any argument as to their failure to provide notice or an opportunity to be heard. 7 County Defendants argue only that Individual Plaintiffs have a meaningful post-deprivation remedy in the form of Minn. Stat. § 466.02. This statute provides that, subject to certain limitations, “every municipality is subject to liability for its torts and those of its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function.” Minn. Stat. § 466.02. Plaintiffs counter that Minn. Stat. § 466.02 is not an adequate post-deprivation remedy and that meaningful pre-deprivation procedures for encampment sweeps are available but were not used.