Schwan's Company et al v. Cai, No. 0:2020cv02157 - Document 279 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007). II. ANALYSIS A. Attorney’s Fees Under Minn. Stat. § 325C.04 as a Counterclaim The parties agree that Conagra may eventually have the right to attorney’s fees if it prevails on the merits of the case and proves the claim of misappropriation was made in bad faith. They disagree, however, on when that right is properly asserted. Conagra insists it may bring the claim now as a counterclaim, while Schwan’s argues that the motion is proper once the Court has decided which party has prevailed on the merits. Minn. Stat. § 325C.04 provides that “[i]f a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith . . . the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.” (emphasis added). While some Minnesota courts have granted relief under this statute when brought as a counterclaim, no Minnesota court has directly addressed the question of whether a counterclaim is the proper vehicle for relief.