Eberlein v. Standard Fire Insurance Company The, No. 0:2020cv01725 - Document 30 (D. Minn. 2021)
[…] (Standard Policy at 10.) Consequently, although Eberlein’s accident falls within the policy’s “Insuring Agreement,” and therefore triggered the policy, the exclusion precludes excess underinsured motorist benefits. Finally, the Court notes that Minnesota’s No-Fault Act does not require Standard to pay underinsured motorist benefits in this case notwithstanding its policy language. The Act does not require insurers to offer minimum underinsured motorist benefits for motorcycles. Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(8) (“The uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages required by this subdivision do not apply to bodily injury of the insured while occupying a motorcycle owned by the insured.”). With respect to other motor vehicles, the Act expressly permits an owned-but-not-insured vehicle exclusion. Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(7) (“The uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages required by this subdivision do not apply to bodily injury of the insured while occupying a motor vehicle owned by the insured, unless the occupied vehicle is an insured motor vehicle.”). Thus, as Eberlein concedes, “the No-fault Act does not require excess UIM coverage in the circumstances presented in this case.” (Pl.’s Reply Mem. [Doc.