Minnesota Voters Alliance et al v. Walz et al, No. 0:2020cv01688 - Document 83 (D. Minn. 2021)
[…] ECF No. 51 at 13. As no plaintiff has clearly “allege[d] an intention to engage in a course of conduct arguably . . . proscribed by” EO 20 81, Susan B. Anthony List, 573 U.S. at 159 (citation and quotation marks omitted), no plaintiff has standing to challenge the validity of EO 20 81. Moreover, even if plaintiffs had standing to challenge EO 20 81, their claim would fail on the merits for the reasons set forth in the Court’s order on plaintiffs’ motion for a preliminary injunction. See ECF No. 51 at 28–31. Plaintiffs likewise lack standing to assert a First Amendment challenge to § 609.735. As noted, § 609.735 prohibits concealing one’s identity “in a public place by means of a robe, mask, or other disguise . . . .” But plaintiffs do not clearly allege anywhere in their amended complaint that they intend to violate this statute by concealing their identity in a public place by means of a disguise. Instead, they allege that they want the freedom to choose whether to wear a mask, Am.