Minnesota Voters Alliance et al v. Walz et al, No. 0:2020cv01688 - Document 83 (D. Minn. 2021)
[…] On July 22, 2020, Governor Tim Walz issued Executive Order 20 81 (“EO 20 81”), which requires Minnesotans to wear face coverings in indoor public settings in order to slow the spread of COVID 19. Plaintiffs filed this action to challenge the legality of EO 20 81 and sought a preliminary injunction, which the Court denied. See ECF No. 51. This matter is before the Court on defendants’ motions to dismiss. For the reasons that follow, the motions are granted. The main thrust of plaintiffs’ amended complaint is that EO 20 81 conflicts with Minn. Stat. § 609.735, which prohibits concealing one’s identity “in a public place by means of a robe, mask, or other disguise,” subject to certain exceptions not applicable here.