Halberg v. Location Services, LLC, No. 0:2020cv01518 - Document 49 (D. Minn. 2022)
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 2. To prevail on this claim, Halberg must show that (1) she has a “disability” as the MHRA defines that term; (2) she was “qualified to perform the essential functions of h[er] job, with or without reasonable accommodation,” and (3) she “suffered an adverse employment action because of h[er] disability.” Brunckhorst v. City of Oak Park Heights, 914 F.3d 1177, 1183 (8th Cir. 2019). The MHRA defines a “disability” as a “condition or characteristic that renders a person a disabled person.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 12. A “disabled person,” in turn, is one who “(1) has a physical, sensory, or mental impairment which materially limits one or more major life activities; (2) has a record of such an impairment; or (3) is regarded as having such an impairment.” Id. Halberg argues that she fits the first category. On this record, no reasonable juror could find that Halberg had an impairment that materially limited her life activities when Location Services terminated her employment.