Favors v. Ensz et al, No. 0:2020cv01378 - Document 75 (D. Minn. 2021)
[…] L.R. 15.1(b)). In addition, if Favors planned to amend his complaint only to add claims that he brought in certain of the related cases noted above, those amendments would be futile. See Possis Med., Inc., 519 F.3d at 782. Indeed, this Court previously dismissed his similar claims in one of those cases upon the same grounds as here. See Favors v. Mike, No. 20cv-365 (SRN/DTS), 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 12230, at *5-10 (D. Minn. Jan. 22, 2021). C. Motion for a Harassment Restraining Order Finally, the Court considers Favors’ motion for a harassment restraining order pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.748. (See Pl.’s Aff. in Supp. of Mot. for Harassment Restraining Order (“Pl.’s Aff.”) [Doc. No. 51] at 8-9.) Under Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(a), a court may issue a restraining order that: (1) “orders the respondent to cease or avoid the harassment of another person”; and/or (2) “orders the respondent to have no contact 10 CASE 0:20-cv-01378-SRN-DTS Doc. 75 Filed 08/02/21 Page 11 of 12 with another person.” Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(a)(1)-(2). “A restraining order may be issued only against the respondent named in the petition.” Id. § 609.748, subd. 5(b); accord Fed. R. Civ.