Moton et al v. Park Christian School et al, No. 0:2020cv01201 - Document 83 (D. Minn. 2022)
[…] Opp. Summ. J. at 7.) -3- before admitting Jaedan for the 2014-2015 academic school year. (Levang Dec. Ex. 5.) Specifically, Defendants argue that it was not until 2014 that PCS staff discovered that Jaedan was assessed to have a learning disability in 2012. (Riendeau Decl., Ex. B; Lavang Decl., Ex. 3–5; Stoffel Decl. Ex. E at 21:2– 9.) Upon discovery, PCS sought confirmation from Jaedan’s former school district. (Id.) PCS, as a private religious school, is neither funded for nor required to provide special education related services. (Defs.’ Mem. Supp. Summ. J. at 1); 34 C.F.R. § 300.137(a) (“No parentally-placed private school child with a disability has an individual right to receive some or all of the special education and related services that the child would receive if enrolled in a public school.”) Despite PCS’ limitations, students are still able to attend PCS and receive special education services through the Moorhead Public School District.