Moton et al v. Park Christian School et al, No. 0:2020cv01201 - Document 83 (D. Minn. 2022)
[…] (Stoffel Decl. Ex. E, at 23). The Motons’ conclusory allegations of racial motivation based on the decision not to allow Jaedan to retake the seventh grade do not, on their own, establish the Defendants’ discriminatory intent. Moreover, even if the Court were to 6Although Jaedan is on the younger side of his peers, he was nonetheless thirteen and within the same traditional age group of other eighth grade students. See Minn. Stat.§ 124D.02 (prescribing that “[a]ll children to be eligible for kindergarten must be at least five years of age on September 1 of the calendar year in which the school year commences.”). -15- assume that refusing to place Jaedan in seventh grade did establish the requisite intent, it is clear that Defendants articulated a legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason for doing so and the Motons have failed to offer any evidence that the use of Light’s Retention Scale was pretextual. 3.