Christian Action League of Minnesota et al v. Freeman, No. 0:2020cv01081 - Document 27 (D. Minn. 2020)
[…] Plaintiffs have sued Freeman in his official capacity as the official responsible for prosecuting violations of Minn. Dockets.Justia.com Stat. § 609.748. The Minnesota Attorney General has intervened for the purpose of defending the constitutionality of Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 1(a)(1). See Notice Intervention [Docket No. 26]. For the reasons set forth below, Freeman’s Motion is granted. II. BACKGROUND A. The Harassment Restraining Order Statute Plaintiffs challenge subdivision 1(a)(1) of Minnesota’s harassment restraining order statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.748 (the “HRO Statute”). The challenged provision defines “harassment” as including “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another, regardless of the relationship between the actor and the intended target.” Minn. Stat. § 609.748 subd. (a)(1). A victim of harassment may seek a harassment restraining order (“HRO”) from the state district court.