Kahsai v. Brennan, No. 0:2020cv01060 - Document 11 (D. Minn. 2021)
[…] (2nd Clerk’s Off. Ltr, July 31, 2020, Docket No. 8.) Kahsai has now filed a Motion for Review and Reconsideration of the denial of default judgment and, in the alternative, requesting entry of summary judgment based on his allegations. (Mot. Review & Reconsid. at 1–2, Oct. 28, 2020, Docket No. 9). Section 3901 of Title 28 of the United States Code provides that in an action brought by an employee against their government agency employer, “the defendant shall be the employing office alleged to have committed the violation involved.” 28 U.S.C. § 3901(a).