In re: EpiPen Direct Purchaser Litigation, No. 0:2020cv00827 - Document 414 (D. Minn. 2022)
[…] See RocketPower, Inc. v. Strio Consulting, Inc., No. 19-CV-1928 (ECT/BRT), 2019 WL 5566548, at *4 (D. Minn. Oct. 29, 2019) (“As a practical matter then, denying [defendant’s] motion on the basis of Rule 12(g)(2) probably would just delay consideration of the same issues [defendant] raises now.”). As indicated at the hearing, the merits of Defendants’ arguments will be considered. Mot. to Dismiss Hr’g Tr. at 30. B One of RICO’s enumerated predicate acts is the Travel Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a). See 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(B). As relevant here, the Travel Act prohibits certain “unlawful activity” with a federal nexus—such as use of the mail or interstate commerce.7 18 U.S.C. 7 The Travel Act also defines “unlawful activity” as “bribery . . . in violation of the laws of the State in which committed.” 18 U.S.C. § 1952(b)(2). As noted, Plaintiffs allege 8 § 1952(a). “[U]nlawful activity,” for purposes of the Travel Act, includes “bribery . . . in violation of the laws of . . . the United States.” Id. § 1952(b)(i)(2).