Padilla v. Caliper Building Systems, LLC et al, No. 0:2020cv00658 - Document 26 (D. Minn. 2020)
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555). B. “Joint Employment” Under the FLSA and the MFLSA Caliper argues that Padilla has not plausibly alleged that Caliper is Padilla’s “employer” for purposes of the FLSA and the MFLSA, warranting dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6). Both statutes define the concept of an “employer” broadly. See 29 U.S.C. § 203(d) (2018) (“‘Employer’ includes any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee . . . .”); id. § 203(g) (“‘Employ’ includes to suffer or permit to work.”); Minn. Stat. § 177.23, subd. 5 (“‘Employ’ means to permit to work.”); id. § 177.23, subd. 6 (“‘Employer’ means any individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, or any person or group of persons acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.”). The Supreme Court has long recognized that the breadth of these definitions reaches many working relationships which might not fit prior common law definitions of employment. Walling v.