Hillesheim v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 0:2020cv00533 - Document 47 (D. Minn. 2021)
[…] Id. at 516–17. “If the employer meets this burden, the plaintiff then bears the burden of demonstrating that the employer’s stated reason is pretextual for discrimination.” Wilking v. County of Ramsey, 153 F.3d 869, 873 (8th Cir. 1998). “At all times, the plaintiff bears the ultimate burden of demonstrating that discrimination was the real reason for the employer’s actions.” Id. The MHRA defines a disability as “any condition or characteristic that renders a person a disabled person.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, subdiv. 12. A disabled person is “any person who (1) has a physical, sensory, or mental impairment which materially limits one or more major life activities; (2) has a record of such an impairment; or (3) is regarded as 4 CASE 0:20-cv-00533-WMW-HB Doc. 47 Filed 09/14/21 Page 5 of 9 having such an impairment.” Id. Only the first definition of a disabled person is at issue here because Hillesheim neither cites nor addresses the second or third MHRA definitions.