Fredin v. Halberg Criminal Defense et al, No. 0:2019cv03068 - Document 50 (D. Minn. 2020)
[…] On or near May 6, 2020, Plaintiff received an expert affidavit of expert review complying with the Legal Malpractice Statute.” (Id.) But the “April deadlines” to which he refers are not the applicable deadlines for filing an affidavit of expert review or seeking a waiver. Rather, as Magistrate Judge Bowbeer recently observed, “Fredin neither acted diligently nor had a reasonable excuse for not serving the affidavit earlier.” (May 12, 2020 Order at 3.) As to the applicable penalty for noncompliance with Minn. Stat. § 544.42, the statute states that the failure to file the affidavit “within 60 days after demand for the affidavit results, upon motion, in mandatory dismissal of each cause of action with prejudice as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case.” Minn. Stat. § 544.42(6)(a); see also Lake Superior Ctr. Auth. v. Hammel, Green & Abrahamson, Inc., 715 N.W.2d 458, 470 (Minn. Ct.