Lieffring v. Prairieland Solid Waste Facility et al, No. 0:2019cv02812 - Document 178 (D. Minn. 2022)
[…] Here, Plaintiff failed to allege Counts II, III, and V against the Counties, making the Counties non-parties to those claims. Because it is undisputed that Prairieland never employed more than 15 employees, Plaintiff failed to establish the numerosity requirement needed for the ADA and MHRA claims in Counts II, III, and V. See 42 U.S.C. § 12111(5)(A) (“The term ‘employer’ means a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has 15 or more employees for each working day in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year . . . .”); Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 6 (“[I]t is an unfair employment practice for an employer with a number of part-time or full-time employees for each working day in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year . . . equal to or greater than 15 . . . not to provide reasonable accommodation for a . . . qualified employee with a disability . . . .”).