Gisairo v. Lenovo (United States) Inc., No. 0:2019cv02727 - Document 45 (D. Minn. 2021)
[…] Id. Minnesota law recognizes an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. Luther v. Standard Conveyor Co., 89 N.W.2d 179, 183–84 (Minn. 1958) (observing that when “the buyer fully informs the seller of his particular needs and the seller undertakes to supply an article suitable for the purpose intended, there is an implied warranty that the article will be fit for that purpose”). Minnesota law also recognizes an implied warranty of merchantability. Minn. Stat. § 336.2-314(1) (“Unless excluded . . . , a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”). A manufacturer may disclaim an implied warranty of merchantability or fitness. Minn. Stat. § 336.2-316(2). Any claim challenging an implied warranty of merchantability or fitness fails under such circumstances. Id.