Progressive Direct Insurance Company v. Rithmiller et al, No. 0:2019cv02470 - Document 38 (D. Minn. 2020)
[…] Suppose further that the son has never traveled to Minnesota and thus has never set foot in his father’s house. Clearly the son could not be considered a “resident” of the father’s house, even though the father and son have a very close relationship. Hence, this Court’s inquiry does not end with determining that Jake, Scott, and Julie enjoyed a close relationship.9 “[T]here is a difference between being ‘close’ and 9 Rithmiller points to Minn. Stat. § 65B.43, subd. 5—a part of Minnesota’s No Fault Act—which provides: “A person resides in the same household with the named insured if that person’s home is usually in the same family unit, even though temporarily living elsewhere.” Rithmiller argues that, under this definition, a person is deemed to reside in the named insured’s household as long as he is a member of the (continued...) -11- CASE 0:19-cv-02470-PJS-HB Doc. 38 Filed 12/08/20 Page 12 of 16 living together.” Frey v. United Servs. Auto.