Asset Marketing Services, LLC v. JAM Products, Inc.et al, No. 0:2019cv02113 - Document 98 (D. Minn. 2021)
[…] It is undisputed that Defendants imported the disputed Coca-Cola coins into the United States for introduction, distribution, or sale in commerce. It is also undisputed that the coins were not “plainly and permanently 7 CASE 0:19-cv-02113-SRN-TNL Doc. 98 Filed 08/10/21 Page 8 of 12 marked” as “copies.” Defendants’ liability under the Act therefore hinges on whether the coins, at the time they were imported, were “imitation numismatic items.” An “imitation numismatic item” is “an item which purports to be, but in fact is not, an original numismatic item.” 15 U.S.C. § 2106(4). An “original numismatic item” is “anything which has been a part of a coinage or issue which has been used in exchange or has been used to commemorate a person or event.” 15 U.S.C. § 2106(3). In this case, the disputed Coca-Cola coins purported to be legal tender authorized by the country of Fiji. The coins bear Fiji’s coat of arms and markings indicating their denominations, and all parties testified that the coins were meant to be legal tender in Fiji.