Asset Marketing Services, LLC v. JAM Products, Inc.et al, No. 0:2019cv02113 - Document 117 (D. Minn. 2021)
[…] (Defs.’ Opp’n at 2–17].) While the Court “may” award a prevailing plaintiff reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs under the HPA, such an award is not mandatory. See 15 U.S.C. § 2102 (“In any such action [for violations under 15 U.S.C. § 2101(a), (b), or (c)], the court may award the costs of the suit, including reasonable attorneys’ fees.”). The Court is unaware of any legal authority addressing the particular factors that courts are to consider when evaluating fee requests under the HPA, nor do the parties cite any such authority.