Kaminski v. UNUM Life Insurance Company of America, No. 0:2019cv01997 - Document 40 (D. Minn. 2021)
[…] Id. Again, Minn. Stat. § 60A.42 applies to “policies issued or renewed” after January 1, 2016, and Unum argues that “the term ‘issued’ is commonly understood to refer to new policies.” (Def.’s Mem. at 18) (citing Sutherland v. Allstate Ins. Co., 464 N.W.2d 150, 153 (Minn. Ct. App. 1990)). In support, Unum points to other insurance-related statutes in Minnesota that are effective if “issued, renewed, or amended” after a certain date, arguing that this suggests “renewal” and “amendment” are distinct terms in the insurance context. (Id. at 19) (citing Minn. Stat. § 62A.21, subd. 3 (“Subdivision 1 applies to every policy of accident and health insurance which is delivered, issued for delivery, renewed or amended on or after July 19, 1977); Minn. Stat. § 62C.142 (“Subdivision 1 applies to every subscriber contract which is delivered, issued for delivery, renewed or amended on or after July 19, 1977.”). Therefore, Unum argues, the Minnesota Legislature could have made Minn. Stat. § 60A.42 applicable to polices “issued or renewed or amended” after January 1, 2016, if it had intended 47 to do so. (Id.) (emphasis added). Also, Unum relies on Barrett v. Life Ins.