Mwassa v. Presbyterian Homes and Services (PHS), No. 0:2019cv01511 - Document 112 (D. Minn. 2022)
[…] Stone v. McGraw Hill Fin., Inc., 856 F.3d 1168, 1174 (8th Cir. 2017) (internal quotations 12 omitted); see also Watson v. McDonough, 996 F.3d 850, 854 (8th Cir. 2021) (“Where, as here, the plaintiff has not presented direct evidence to support [his] Title VII claims, we apply the burden-shifting framework established in McDonnell Douglas.”). Title VII also prohibits “retaliation on account of an employee having opposed, complained of, or sought remedies for, unlawful workplace discrimination.” Univ. of Tex. Sw. Med. Ctr. v. Nassar, 570 U.S. 338, 342 (2013) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (2012) (“It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he has made a charge . . . under this subchapter.”)). To establish a prima facie case of retaliation, Mwassa must show that “(1) [he] engaged in protected conduct, (2) [he] suffered a materially adverse employment act, and (3) the adverse act was causally linked to the protected conduct.” Bunch v. Univ. of Ark.