Rogers Family Foods, LLC v. DFO, LLC, No. 0:2019cv01476 - Document 49 (D. Minn. 2020)
[…] (Id. at 10 (citing Doc. No. 35-4 at 84:18-21); Doc. No. 35-2 at Interrogatory No. 13.).) Thus, DFO argues that RFF cannot avoid summary judgment by asserting that RFF is unique. The MFA prohibits the failure to renew “[u]nless the failure to renew is for good cause as defined in subdivision 3, paragraph (b), and the franchisee has failed to correct reasons for termination as required by subdivision 3.” Minn. Stat. § 80C.14, subd. 4. The MFA defines “good cause” to mean “failure by the franchisee to substantially comply with the material and reasonable franchise requirements imposed by the franchisor.” Minn. Stat. § 80C.14, subd.3(b).