Rogers Family Foods, LLC v. DFO, LLC, No. 0:2019cv01476 - Document 49 (D. Minn. 2020)
[…] (Id. ¶ 18.1.) The Franchise Agreement also states that “the Company shall have the right to immediately terminate this Agreement without prior notice to Franchisee” upon the occurrence of a list of events, including “[a]ny purported assignment, transfer or sublicense of this franchise, or any right hereunder, without the prior written consent of the Company as set forth in Section 17.” (Id. ¶ 18.2.) Regarding termination, the MFA states that “[n]o person may terminate or cancel a franchise except for good cause.” Minn. Stat. § 80C.14, subd. 3(b). As discussed above, the MFA defines “good cause” to mean “failure by the franchisee to substantially comply with the material and reasonable franchise requirements imposed by the franchisor imposed by the franchisor.” Id.