Coleman v Lakeview Loan Servicing, LLC et al, No. 0:2019cv01168 - Document 55 (D. Minn. 2020)
[…] MoneyMutual, LLC, No. 16-cv-4001 (DWF/LIB), 2018 WL 6920764, at *5 (D. Minn. Dec. 13, 2018) (finding the court must apply Minn. Stat. § 549.191). The Court adopts and incorporates by reference its reasoning in Shank, 2018 WL 4961472, at *4–5. As explained in Shank, even though the Court reviews Coleman’s proposed amended complaint through the permissive Rule 15 lens, the Court must still determine whether she states a plausible claim for punitive damages—for her MOSLA claim, that is—in light of substantive Minnesota law. Shank, 2018 WL 4961472, at *4. That substantive Minnesota law is § 549.20. Id. 1. Minnesota Statute § 549.20 Under Minnesota law, punitive damages may be awarded “only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others.” Minn. Stat. § 549.20 subd. 1(a).